Registration for the 2019 Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition has ended. More than 600 law schools from 97 countries have registered to participate in the Competition. Two of them are Azerbaijani law schools:
– Academy of State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan Republic
– Baku State University.
Azerbaijani teams will go through difficult, but incredibly amazing and extremely useful participation process. They will research a lot of international legal issues for formulating their arguments and write their memorials. After submission of memorials in mid-January, they’ll need to start to prepare for oral pleadings, which will be held in ADA University, on February 9, 2018.
There will be two oral rounds in ADA University. Each team will plead twice, once as applicant, once as respondent. Winner team will advance to International Rounds of the Jessup, which is going to be held in Washington D.C., from March 31 to April 6. Advancing team will be determined first on overall wins, second on raw points, third on round points. More detailed qualifying round procedure is described in Azerbaijani National Rules Supplement, which will be published upon approval by ILSA Executive Director.
Azerbaijani Qualifying Rounds’ Media Partner is Azerbaijani Bar Association, Organizational Partner is the US-Educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association, Venue Partner is ADA University. Please feel free to contact us through email if you are interested in supporting the Azerbaijani Rounds.
Leave a reply
Feel free to ask if you have a question.