About Instructors Application
About Jessup Summer School
First Jessup summer school in Azerbaijan!
The first-ever Jessup Summer School in Azerbaijan will be organized by Jessup Azerbaijan. The aim of the Summer School is to bring together students, former Jessup participants, legal professionals, and academics to prepare the next generation of Jessupers and strengthen the Jessup community in Azerbaijan. The School will mainly be focusing on legal writing, analysis, and oral advocacy skills and all lessons will be in English.
The school will be held in Qobuland Hotel on 9-13 August 2019. Information about the instructors is available below.
Participants will be able to be involved in the following:
• Learning legal skills: legal analysis, research, and writing;
• General international law and topics of the 2020 Jessup;
• Getting knowledge of preparation for Jessup;
• Participating in mock rounds for practically applying things they learned!
Students interested in the summer school may apply for participation via the form below. Deadline for applications is 20 May 2019. Although the application is free, there is AZN 100 of the participation fee. However, there is a limited number of full scholarships; so you better make your application stronger to earn a full scholarship!
Participation fee includes the following:
• attending all courses of the summer school;
• travel to the school venue (Qobuland Hotel) and accommodation in the venue during the school dates;
• three meals a day (breakfast, lunch, dinner);
• travel insurance;
• course materials.
Main eligibility criteria are:
• Being students currently at the first-third year of their LL.B and the first year of Masters;
• Having good command of English; and
• Being enthusiastic and interested in International Public Law and Jessup Moot Court Competition.
Each application will also be evaluated on merit-based criteria. Shortlisted applicants will be invited to the interview. Selected applicants will receive confirmation.
Who are the instructors?
Tutku Bektaş is one of the international instructors of Jessup Summer School organized this summer! She holds her BA in Jurisprudence from the Oxford University and her LL.M. from the New York University School of Law.
Tutku has been a member of NYU’s team for 59th Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition in 2018. She was also 20th best oralist of the same year’s competition.
She was appointed to an NYU International Law and Human Rights Fellowship at the International Law Commission as a legal assistant in May 2018 and she has also worked at the Codification Division of the United Nations Office of Legal Affairs.
She is also a member of the several national and international organizations, such as American Society of International Law, European Society of International Law, UK Human Rights Lawyers’ Association, UK Environmental Law Association, etc.
Nino Goshkheteliani is another international instructor of Jessup Azerbaijan Summer School! She holds a BA in Law from and is pursuing LL.M. in Private Law at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU).
Nino was a member of TSU’s team for 59th Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition in 2018. The team advanced to Octofinals Rounds and was awarded Alona E. Evans Award (17th Place) for excellence in memorial writing at the International Rounds.
Nino has almost three years of professional work experience and currently works as a lawyer at Deloitte & Touche LLC in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Her broad experience of participating in international moot court competitions inspired her to co-found Tbilisi State University Moot Court Society, a non-profit organization focused on promoting moot court competitions among TSU law students and fostering exchange of experience among alumni, current and prospective participants. Since November 2018 she has been a coach of Brown Mosten International Client Consultation Competition at her alma mater.
Farid Ahmadov has extensive experience concerning Jessup Moot Court Competition and international law. He has got his bachelor degree from Baku State University and he holds his LL.M (with distinction) from University of Essex and his Ph.D. in international law from University of Oxford.
Farid Ahmadov was a team member for the 2001 Jessup Moot Court Competition. That year, the team received the Richard R. Baxter Award (2nd best overall memorial as Applicants and 4th best overall memorial as Respondents) as well as Alona E. Evans Award (5th best-combined memorial). Furthermore, Farid Ahmadov has judged international rounds and UK and Azerbaijani qualifying rounds.
Farid Ahmadov has taught international law at Oxford University Foreign Service Program, BSU and currently pursues his academic career at ADA University. His monograph “The Right of Actio Popularis before International Courts and Tribunals” has been recently published by Martinus Nijhoff/BRILL.
Farid Ahmadov has professional work experience in several state bodies and in the private sector as well. He is currently Deputy Director General at Baku International Sea Trade Port.
Kamil Valiyev has graduated from the Law Faculty of Baku State University and holds his LL.M from the University of New Hampshire, School of Law. His Jessup experience started with participation in Philip C. Jessup Moot Court Competition back in 2004. Kamil Valiyev then judged international rounds and the Azerbaijani Qualifying Rounds of Jessup Moot Court Competition in 2010 and 2019 respectively.
He is a member of Bar Association of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He has also been an expert at several institutions and an adjunct professor at the Law Faculty of Baku State University since 2014. Kamil Valiyev’s professional work experience includes several managerial positions at international law firms and SOCAR. He currently occupies the position of Partner at MGB Law Offices in Azerbaijan.
Kseniya holds an LL.M. from Law Faculty of Belarusian State University (BSU). For the last eight years, she has been teaching courses on Public International Law and Conflicts based on ethnical diversity.
Since 2015, she has been coaching students for moot court competitions: Jessup Moot Court Competition (national champions of 2017 and 2018), Nelson Mandela Moot Court Competition, MICC, The Jean-Pictet Competition. Kseniya has also judged international rounds and Belarus, USA and Russia national rounds.
Kseniya is a member of the several international organizations, such as International Academy of the Belt and Road and The International Association of Judicial Independence and World Peace. Her book with prof. Sergey Balashenko “Essentials of the Laws of the One Belt One Road Countries” has been published in 2017 by Zhejiang University Press. She has also been a guest lecturer at SOARS School London (autumn 2018) and Fordham University (spring 2019).
Aleksandr received his undergraduate degree from the University of Tartu, Institute of Law and holds an LL.M. in public international law from the University of Helsinki and an MA in legal and political theory from the University College London.
He was a team member for the 2006 Jessup Moot Court Competition and has graded memorials for the Polish and Belarusian qualifying rounds and international rounds. He has also been a judge for the Belarusian qualifying rounds. Aleksandr has been a National Administrator for the Estonian qualifying rounds of Jessup Moot Court Competition since 2014.
Aleksandr has taught international law and legal theory at the University of Tartu, Tallinn University of Technology and Estonian Business School. He is currently serving as a Lecturer with Department of Management at Estonian Business School and is an adjunct faculty member with the University of Tartu, School of Law.
Aside from his academic endeavors, he is currently serving as a member of the board and in-house counsel for the Estonian Security Agency, a private security company specializing in events security management and ground control services.
Applications are not received anymore.
About Jessup Azerbaijan
Jessup Azerbaijan team organizes Azerbaijani National Rounds of Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition. Check out the 2019 Azerbaijani Rounds recap video below!